Entertainment Design magazine presented the EDDY Awards from 1998-2005 for outstanding contributions to the field of entertainment design and technology. Celebrating the spirit of excellence and imagination, the EDDY’s paid tribute to those whose work has made an impact in our industry. The winners were selected with an eye toward true distinction in technical and design-related fields.
Presented from 1991-1997 as the TCI Awards by Theatre Crafts International, then as the EDDY Awards by Entertainment Design from 1998-2005 (and as of 2006 by Live Design), these prestigious awards have honored a wide variety of individuals and creative teams, as well as one union, one trade association, one creature shop, one concert construction company, one full-service scenic shop, one theatrical production department, and even a dance company. As of 1997, the EDDY’s have also included product awards for innovative breakthroughs in technology for lighting, audio, and projection.
At the end of 2005, Entertainment Design and Lighting Design merged to create Live Design which now presents annual awards at the LDI trade show, and hosts the annual Live Design Honors, a benefit for The ESTA Foundation’s Behind The Scenes Initiative.
EDDY Award Winners 1998-2005
2005
Lighting Design Firm Artfag: Justin Collie and Spike Brandt
Sound Designer: Andrew Bruce, Lifetime Achievement in Theatre Sound Design
Set Designer: David Rockwell, Blurring the Line of Environmental Design
Technical Director: Steve Ryan, Sustained Achievement in Technical Direction
Lighting Designer: Jennifer Tipton, Lifetime Achievement in Dance and Theatre Lighting
Dance Company Troika Ranch: Bridging the Gap Between The Artist and the Technology
Projection Programmer Paul Vershbow: Bridging The Gap Between The Designer and The Technology
Staging & Projection Products Christie RoadRunner LX100 projector
Hippotizer Green Hippo V.2 media server
Main Light Industries SoftLED curtain
High End Systems DL-2 digital lighting fixture
Lighting Products
G-LEC LightFrame
Robert Juliat Espion II testing device
Selecon HUI cyc light
Sunlite Ethernet interface
Vari-Lite VL2500 Wash luminaire.
Sound Products
Aviom A-Net Pro64 ASIC protocol
d&b audiotechnik D12 amplifier
DiGiCo’s D5T console
Gepco’s CT504HD Cat 5e Cable,
Level Control Systems Wild Tracks 4 playback system
2004
ESTA: For its efforts in standards, certification, and other programs designed to create a safer and more productive industry
Scharff Weisberg: For creative support and solutions in audio, video, and lighting
The Actors Theatre of Louisville/Humana Festival Design and Technical Department: For sustained excellence in theatrical stagecraft
Lorrie Snyder, Technical Director, REDCAT: For sustained excellence in technical direction
Costume Designer Susan Hilferty and The Entire Costume Team From Wicked: For excellence in a theatrical production
Lighting Designer Patrick Woodroffe, Associate Lighting Designer Adam Bassett, and Lighting Director/Programmer Dave Hill: The consummate lighting design team
Sound Products
Personal Monitor: Aviom A-16 Personal Monitor Mixing System
Intercom: HME PRO850 Wireless Intercom
Loudspeaker: Meyer UPJ-1P Compact VariO
Wireless Transmitter: Trantec S6000 System
Digital Console: Yamaha DM1000
Projection and Staging Products
Projection Technology: Barco Events USA, MiPIX Intelligent LED Pixel Block
Digital Light: High End Systems, Catalyst DL1 Digital Light
Rigging: Hoffend & Sons, Vortek Rigging System
Motion Control Software: Stage Technologies, Visual Creator
Video Processing: Vista Systems, Montage
Lighting Products
Software: City Theatrical/John Mckernon Software, Lightwright 4
Intelligent Luminaire: Electronic Theatre Controls, Source Four Revolution
Dimmer: Entertainment Technology Bak Pak
Service: InLight RENT-A-GOBO
DMX Accessory: Wybron Watchdog and DogBone
2003
John Lee Beatty: sustained achievement in scenic design
Mike LoBue: Broadway production electrician
Elaine McCarthy :The New Generation of Projection Design
Dan Moses Schreier : Sustained Achievement in Sound Design
Theatre Projects Consultants : 45 Years of Design Excellence:
Mary Zimmerman’s Design Team of Mara Blumenfeld, TJ Gerckens, and Dan Ostling : The Art of Collaboration
Sound Products
Akai Z8 Sampler
Countryman E-6 Earset
Digico D5 Live Console
Meyer M1D & M2D Curvilinear Array Loudspeakers
Sennheiser SK 5012 Wireless Transmitter
Projection and Staging Products
Medialon Manager
Texas Instruments DLP Dark Chip Enhancement
Dataton Watchout
Tomcat Swing Wing Truss
Rose Brand 110" Smoke Out IFR
Lighting Products
City Theatrical WDS Wireless Dimming System
Entertainment Technology IPS Intelligent Raceway
Electronic Theatre Controls Emphasis Control System
Martin Professional Mac 2000 Performance
Vari*Lite VL1000 Automated Ellipsoidal Spotlight
2001
Acme Sound Partners: Tom Clark, Mark Menard, and Nevin Steinberg
Batwin + Robin Productions: Linda Batwin & Robin Sylvestri
Arianne Phillips (costumes) & Mike Potter (hair/makeup): Hedwig And The Angry Inch
Seattle Opera Ring Cycle: design & technical team
ShowMotion: full-service scenic shop
Willie Williams: show director, U2 Elevation tour
Sound Products:
Meyer Sound UPM-2P self-powered speaker
Midas Heritage Console Theatre Software
PreSonus Digimax Eight-Channel Mic Preamp
RadioCom BTR800 Two-Channel UHF Intercom System
Shure WL51 Wireless Microphone Series
Lighting Products:
High End Systems Catalyst
Lee Filters Quick Rolls Color Filter System
Pathway Connectivity Pathport Manager DMX Networking Software
Rosco Laboratories ImagePro Gobo Slide Projector
Wybron Eclipse II DMX Iris Douser
2000
Blue Man Group: design and technical team
Ann Roth: costume design
The SITI Company: design team
Tait Towers: concert set construction
Sound Products:
Digidesign Pro Tools 5.1 Software
JBL EVO Loudspeaker System
Level Control Systems CueConsole
Metric Halo Labs Mobile I/O Firewire
Neutrik MiniLyzer ML1
Soundfield Mark 5 Microphone System
Lighting Products:
Artistic Licence Common-Sense Interface
George & Goldberg Hot Shot Distro Panel
Interactive Technologies Figment DMX
ROSCO/ET IPS Capio Dimmer Series
Strand SLD Dimmer Series
Vari*Lite VL2402™ wash luminaire
1999
Kyle Chepulis: scenic design
Michael Curry: large-scale puppet creation
Abe Jacob: the "godfather" of sound design
Barbara Matera: costume construction
Sound Products
InnovaSon Sensory Console
QSC CX Series four-channel amplifiers
Richmond Sound Design E-Show show control
Earthworks SR77 Microphone/handheld
Countryman B6 Microphone/lavalier
TerraSonde Audio Toolbox
Lighting Products
MA Lighting GrandMA console
Lighting Services International BP75 Image Projector
City Theatrical AutoYoke accessory
Angstrom FineLite accessory
PRG/LSD Icon M
GAMProducts GAMTorch
1998
The design team for Cabaret on Broadway
The creative team for Cirque du Soleil’s “O” and the Bellagio Theatre
The technical crew for Twelfth Night, Lincoln Center Theatre Company
Jim Henson’s Creature Shop
Sound Products:
Apogee Sound ALA Loudspeaker Series
BSS Audio Sound Web Signal Processor
Gefen Systems M&E Pro Software
Mackie Designs Digital 8-Bus Console
Sennheiser EM3532-UHF Receiver With 5-MCD Software
Wireworks TEC 256 Multipin Cable Tester
Lighting Products:
Altman Stage Lighting Star PAR luminaire
Clay Paky Stage Line luminaires
Diversitronics Strobe Runner
Le Maitre Neutron Pro Star Hazer
Vari-Lite Virtuoso Console
Wybron CXI Color Fusion
TCI Award winners 1991-1997
1997
Hugh Hardy: entertainment architecture
Lewis Lee: photography of light
Julie Taymor: costume and mask design
David van Tieghem: theatrical sound
Sound Products:
Out Board Electronics TiMax Audio Matrix
Yamaha O3D Digital Mixer
Richmond Sound Design AudioBox
Meyer Sound Self-Powered Ultra Series
Danish Pro Audio DPA4060 Microphone
JBL Smaart Pro Software
Lighting Products:
Interactive Technologies RadioDMX
Dataton Trax 3.5 Software
Altman Stage Lighting Adjustable Cyc Light
ETC Obsession II Console
Richard Pilbrow Stage Lighting Design: The Art, The Craft, The Life
White Light ETC Source Four Kit
1996
Lloyd Burlingame: design education pioneer
Therese DePrez: film production design
Mark Fisher: scenic design
Will Parry: sound engineering and installation
1995
Derek Gilbert: cruise ship technology
Paul Huntley: hair & wig design
Joel Hynek & Diane Pearlman: cinematic effects
United Scenic Artists Local 829: 100th anniversary
1994
Florence Klotz: costume design
Roger Fortune: scenic design
John Dods: prosthetics design
David H. Lawrence: hair & wig design
1993
LeRoy Bennett: lighting design
Bob Crowley: scenic design
Wendall K. Harrington: projection design
Dick Smith: make-up design
1991
William Dudley: scenic design
John Gromada: sound design
Martin Izquierdo: costume construction
Lori E. Seid: stage management
John Wade: theatre education
Mark Lamos: John Conklin, Pat Collins, director/designer collaboration
A.C.T. Production Department: post-earthquake production