Design Winners At The 2018 Tony Awards

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child – NYC
(Matthew Murphy) Photo Credit Matthew Murphy

The American Theatre Wing announced the winners of the 72nd annual Tony Awards Sunday, hosted by Sara Bareilles and Josh Groban. Chita Rivera and Andrew Lloyd Webber were honored with Tony Awards for Lifetime Achievement during the ceremony. Check out more coverage on the designs of the 2018 Tony Award nominees.

The nominees and winners (in bold) in design categories are:

Best Scenic Design of a Play

  • Miriam Buether, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women
  • Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and The King
  • Christine Jones, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two (winner)
  • Santo Loquasto, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh
  • Ian MacNeil and Edward Pierce, Angels in America

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

  • Dane Laffrey, Once On This Island
  • Scott Pask, The Band’s Visit
  • Scott Pask, Finn Ross & Adam Young, Mean Girls
  • Michael Yeargan, My Fair Lady
  • David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical (winner)

Best Lighting Design of a Play

  • Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two (winner)
  • Paule Constable, Angels in America
  • Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh
  • Paul Russell, Farinelli and The King
  • Ben Stanton, Junk

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

  • Kevin Adams, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
  • Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, Once On This Island
  • Donald Holder, My Fair Lady
  • Brian MacDevitt, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
  • Tyler Micoleau, The Band’s Visit (winner)

Best Sound Design of a Play

  • Adam Cork, Travesties
  • Ian Dickinson for Autograph, Angels in America
  • Gareth Fry, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two (winner)
  • Tom Gibbons, 1984
  • Dan Moses Schreier, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

Best Sound Design of a Musical

  • Kai Harada, The Band’s Visit (winner)
  • Peter Hylenski, Once On This Island
  • Scott Lehrer, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
  • Brian Ronan, Mean Girls
  • Walter Trarbach and Mike Dobson, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Best Costume Design of a Play

  • Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and The King
  • Nicky Gillibrand, Angels in America
  • Katrina Lindsay, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two (winner)
  • Ann Roth, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women
  • Ann Roth, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

Best Costume Design of a Musical

  • Gregg Barnes, Mean Girls
  • Clint Ramos, Once On This Island
  • Ann Roth, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
  • David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
  • Catherine Zuber, My Fair Lady (winner)

 

Suggested Articles:

Find out what's happening in DC for economic relief

A.C. ProMedia is pleased to announce the appointment of Franck-Olivier Fabry as Vice President of Sales.

Vote for the most outstanding projects of Design Achievement Awards to determine the winners in Theatre, Live For Broadcast, and Concerts & Events.