UK Profile Awards For Lighting Design Announced

Congratulations to all the UK Profile Award winners! The inaugural celebration of the Profile Awards took place after the ABTT Theatre Show on the June 6 at the Alexandra Palace Theatre in London. Created and coordinated by Durham and Jennie Marenghi in association with the ABTT, the ALPD and the STLD, the Awards recognize lighting design excellence.

Durham Marenghi at the Profile Awards

 

RICHARD PILBROW LIFETIME RECOGNITION AWARD 
Awarded to David Hersey

David Hersey received his award at The National Theatre memorial celebration for Richard Pilbrow
(David Hersey received his award at The National Theatre memorial celebration for Richard Pilbrow)

THEATRE CRITIC'S CHOICE

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN THEATRE Sponsored by CHAUVET Professional
SIMON WILKINSON for Ragnarok, Tortoise in a Nutshell, Traverse, Edinburgh & tour 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN THEATRE Sponsored by TSL

ALI HUNTER for Red Pitch, @sohoplace

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSICALS Sponsored by GLP
EMMA CHAPMAN for The Third Man, Menier Chocolate Factory

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA Sponsored by ETC
ROBBIE BUTLER for Death in Venice, Welsh National Opera and tour

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN INNOVATION Sponsored by FIX8Group
TUPAC MARTIR for Find Your Eyes, Manchester Academy, Manchester International Festival

Tupac Martir

 

OUTSTANDING YEAR IN DANCE Sponsored by ELATION
TOM VISSER for La Ruta, Assembly Hall, and Carmen, all at Sadlers Wells; ‘From England With Love’, Queen Elizabeth Hall

OUTSTANDING YEAR IN THEATRE Sponsored by VARI-LITE
JON CLARK for Dear England, Olivier, National Theatre and West End; The Motive and the Cue, Lyttelton, National Theatre and West End; The Effect, Lyttelton, National Theatre; Stranger Things —The First Shadow, West End

OUTSTANDING NEW DESIGNER Sponsored by SLX
SKYLAR TURNBULL HURD for These Demons, Theatre 503

Photo by David Stewart
Ruari Cormack and Katy Lowe of SLX, Skylar Turnbull Hurd, and David Benedict (Photo by David Stewart)

HONORABLE MENTIONS 
PAULE CONSTABLE for Guys and Dolls, The Bridge 
LEE CURRAN for Romeo and Juliet, The Almeida; King Lear, The Almeida
JON DRISCOLL for Symphony of Sorrowful Songs, English National Opera
OLIVER FENWICK for Dear Octopus, Lyttelton, National Theatre
GUY HOARE for Frankenstein, Frome Memorial Theatre and tour
AIDEEN MALONE for Dracula: Mina’s Reckoning, National Theatre of Scotland and UK tour
JAI MORJARIA for Macbeth, UK and International tour; ‘The Real & Imagined History of the Elephant Man’, Nottingham Playhouse
CHRISTOPHER NAIRNE for Blackout Songs, Hampstead Theatre
LIZZIE POWELL for The Grand Old Opera House Hotel, Traverse, and The Snow Queen, Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh
ADAM SILVERMAN for Wozzeck at the Royal Opera; Machinal, Ustinov Studio, Bath, and The Old Vic

TELEVISION AWARDS

ENTERTAINMENT – SERIES AWARD sponsored by Version2 Lights
JAMES TINSLEY AND TEAM for ‘The Traitors’

ENTERTAINMENT – ONE OFF AWARD sponsored by Lights Control Rigging
TOM SUTHERLAND AND TEAM for ‘The Brit Awards’

DRAMA AWARD sponsored by Chamsys
GAVIN FINNEY AND TEAM for ‘Good Omens Season 2’

SMALL STUDIO AWARD sponsored by ELP Broadcast Lighting
NEIL KENT, BEN RICHARDS AND TEAM for ‘The Repair Shop’

NEWCOMER AWARD sponsored by Light Initiative
JACK WOODSTOCK

Photo by David Stewart
Stuart Gain, Jack Woodstock and Dave Mooney of Light Initiative (Photo by David Stewart)

SPECIAL MERIT AWARD sponsored by RoxxLight
MARTIN KEMPTON

With financial support from manufacturers including Ayrton, ChamSys, ELP, LCR, Light Initiative, Roxxlight, Version 2 Lights, Chauvet Professional, Elation Lighting, ETC, Fix8, GLP, TSL, SLX and Vari-Lite, the awards are nominated for theatre and television in the UK, and a student virtual lighting design competition.

Photo by David Stewart
Durham, Rick Fisher for Backup Tech, and Matt Hallard of Ayrton (Photo by David Stewart)