Over 12,000 people attended the three 2018 Eurovision Song Contest live broadcasts from Lisbon's Altice Arena. Over 200 million tuned in on the television on the Final night alone, and millions more streamed it online. With 26 acts and over 2,000 lighting fixtures, Eurovision demanded a small army of designers, technical directors, lighting technicians, riggers, and more to keep the five and a half week production running smoothly. Below is a portion of the lengthy crew list, and stay tuned for more coverage of the incredible production.
A Selection of the 2018 Eurovision Song Contest Crew
Executive Producer: JOÃO NUNO NOGUEIRA
Deputy Executive Producer / TV Producer: PAULO RESENDE
Deputy Executive Producer / Show Producer: CARLA BUGALHO
Event & Logistics Manager: MARIA FERREIRA
Contest Producer: CHRISTER BJÖRKMAN
Head of Production: OLA MELZIG and TOBIAS ÅBERG
Senior Multi Camera Director: TROELS LUND
Multi Camera Directors: PAULA MACEDO and PEDRO MIGUEL
Set Design: FLORIAN WIEDER
Lighting Design: JERRY APPELT
Head of Sound: DANIEL BEKERMAN
Technical Director Show: NUNO VAN GRICHEN
Technical Manager Show: PEDRO HENRIQUES
Technical Director Broadcast: TARMO KRIMM
Technical Manager Broadcast: MAGNUS MÜÜRSEPP
Technical Manager EBU Switch: JOSÉ CARLOS SILVA
Techinical Video Manager: HANS CROMHEECKE
Technical Logistics Manager: ERIK BLOMDAHL
Creative Manager: GONÇALO MADAÍL
Art Director: NICOLAU TUDELA
Motion Graphics Designer: JORGE PERES
OST Composer: LUÍS FIGUEIREDO
OST Producer and Sound Consultant: FERNANDO MARTINS
Viewing Room Director: MATTIAS CARLSSON
Assistant Viewing Room Director: ISABEL ROMA
Stage Directors: MARVIN DIETMANN and MARTIN KAGEMARK
Senior Floor Manager: HENRIC VON ZWEIGBERGK
Senior Stage Manager: TOBBE MAGNESVED
Props Manager: ROBERT ROOS
Backstage Coordinators: PIERRE BREDSENTSLIEN and CARL-PHILIP LANDIN
Production Manager: PIET-HEIN BAKKER
Production Services Coordinator: RUTE VALE
Executive Production Assistant: LARA OLIVEIRA
Show Producer Assistants: ANDRÉ DAVID and DIOGO FERNANDES
Contest Producer Assistant: RUTE FILOMENO
Head of Production Assistant: MÉLANIE CAGNON
Senior Production Assistants: JOAN LYMAN and SARA SVENSSON
Interval Acts Production Assistant: RITA BAPTISTA and MARIA ANDRAD
Assistant Stage Director: NOUA WONG
Assistant Stage Manager: OSKAR ÖSTERLIE
Head of Procurement / IMS Manager: DIOGO CABRAL
IMS Assistant: CLARA SOUSA
Camera Crew Managers: ANTÓNIO MOREIRA NUNES and ANTÓNIO MARCOS
Operation Manager: ANA BRAAMCAMP
Operation Manager Assistants: INÊS PIRES and ANA RITA SILVA
Logistics Managers: MÓNICA NORONHA and SANDRA SOUSA
Daily Logistics Coordinator: MIMI BAPTISTA
Event & Logistics Manager Assistant: INÊS SANTOS
Event Coordinator: ANA TORRES
Layout Manager: TOBIAS BRODD
Layout CAD Designer: GONÇALO SALGUEIRO
Costume Designer Assistants: EQUIPA CATIA
Vision Mixers: JOÃO TRINDADE and FILIPE COSTA
CCU Operators: BRUNO ARRAIOLOS, JOSÉ MANUEL ANTUNES, and PAULO MENDES
Steadicam Operators: CARLOS SANTOS and TIM TONNESSEN
Steadicam Assistants: FRANCISCO SOUSA and STEPHANIE AMUNDSEN
Camera Operators: ANDRÉ CARDOSO, BRUNO DUARTE, CRISTIANO SAUL, DAVID PISSARRO, DIOGO DIAS, NUNO FERREIRA, PAULO ALEXANDRE, PAULO OLIVEIRA, PEDRO CASTRO SILVA, PEDRO SILVA, and ROGÉRIO SANTOS
Crane Operator Assistants: TIAGO VASCONCELOS and ADRIANO GOMES
Special Camera Project Manager: ELENA MILORADOVA, ANATOLIY PARFENYUK, and OLEKSANDR ZHADAN
Special Camera Operators: SERHII KUZUB, OLEKSIY KULISH, OLEKSII TATARINOV, BORYS RAIKHLIN, ANDRII MALIKOV, and MORITZ GREVEN
Special Camera Supervisor: ALEKS PARFENIUK
Special Camera Technician: SERHII BILYI
Special Camera Engineers: VITALII VOLOSHYN, OLEKSII YAROSHENKO, and IHOR HORBACHYK
Special Camera Pilot: SERHII SADOVNIKOV
Rigger Cable Camera System: OLEKSANDR YUSHCHENKO
Dolly Operator: RODION MOMOT and SERGII KOPYLOV
Crane Swingers: ADRIANO GOMES, TIAGO VASCONCELOS, ANTON ZAVALNYI, VOLODYMYR IGNATENKO, DMYTRO MUZYKA, and YURII ARTIUKH
Electronics Engineer: IEVGEN DOMARETSKYI and VITALII KRUCHAK
EVS Operators: MANUEL BARREIRO, BRUNO ALBUQUERQUE, JOÃO STICK, BRUNO PIRES, and JOÃO MOREIRA
Lighting Design Assistant: ANDREAS TÜRPE
Technical Manager Lighting: MATTHIAS RAU
Lighting Director/ Desk Operator Lighting: RAPHAEL DEMONTHY
Desk Operator Lighting: MARKUS RUHNKE, MARTIN RUPPRECHT, RAPHAEL GREBENSTEIN, and SEBASTIAN HUWIG
Desk Support: MARKUS JANNING and MAX BROKBALS
Pre Programming: JAN SUILING
Followspot Caller: TORSTEN BERGER
Followspot Operators: PEDRO PINTO, NUNO ALVES, JOÃO TOURAIS, GONÇALO MILITÃO, ANTÓNIO CANDEIA, ANDRÉ MIRANDA, MÁRCIO PRATAS, MANUEL ESPINHO, DIOGO BARBOSA, PAULO MIGUENS, JOSÉ SANTOS, TIAGO BARROS, GUILHERME FILIPA, DELFIM CANITO, JOSÉ FILIPE, DAVID SIMÕES, RAFAEL DIAS
Robospot Technician: OPITZ MARTIN
Project Directors Lighting: MARC VAN DER WEL and MARCO DE KOFF
Project Manager Lighting: RUUD WERKHOVEN, RAMIRO MARTINS, and TIJS WINTERS
Pre Production Lighting: LUMA AMORIM, LUÍS DUARTE, and ROBBIE VAN PELT
Lighting Crew Chief: MARAN PERSOONS
Lighting Technicians: BASTIAAN VAN COMMEREN, ANDRÉ MORGADO, TELMO BENVINDO, ERNESTO FONSECA, FRITS TON, HENK JAN BLOK, BART VAN STIPHOUT, VAGNER RODRIGUES, PEDRO NUNO, JOAO BARREIRA, RUI ALVES, MARCELO MAGALHÃES, ANDRÉ PACHECO PEDRO, AARNINKHOF ANTONIUS, BISSCHOPS MICHEL, CADIL RADEK, SINNEMA MICHAEL, VAN SCHAIK JOS CHRISTINUS, LAURENCE SHORT, JAIME MENDES, RICARDO BENVINDO, and BLIJLEVENS ADRIAAN
Logistics Manager Lighting: GUUS HOGENES and WIENAND HEININK
Props Lighting: ANNE HOFFMANS
Cyberhoist Operator: JOERI SWAGEMAKERS, INGO KOENZEN, and RIK ALFONS LYDIA UYTTERSPROT
Cyberhoist Technicians: ARJAN BOVEE, IVO IJSSEL, COEN JANSSENS, LÜER TIM, and KEVIN POOLE
Head of Sound: DANIEL BECKERMAN
Senior Monitor Engineer: JOÃO ESCADA
Front of House Sound Engineer: ISAAC BUGALHO
Senior Broadcast Engineer: ROBERT EDWARDS
Senior Systems Engineer: ANTÓNIO SILVA
Sound Engineers: HENRIQUE ASSUMPÇAO, RICARDO CORREIA, JANE SCUTT, TIAGO MENDES, SAMUEL HENRIQUES, and JOAO PAULO MARTINS
Sound Crew: TIAGO CANÁRIO, PEDRO GOMES, ANTÓNIO GARCIA, DAVID ALMEIDA, DOMENICO CERQUA, MIGUEL CALDEIRA, RUI FÉLIX, JOANA PERRUCHO, JOAO MOTA, CAROLINA PICHEL, SAMUEL GARÇAO, VASCO GOMES, TIAGO FINO, FILIPE FEIO, FERNANDO RODRIGUES, HUGO GLORIA, GONÇALO LOPES, HUGO HORTA, QUICO BARROS, JOÃO PEDRO COSTA, BERNARDO MARQUES, FERRUCCIO COELHO, FABRIZIO DE AMICIS, PABLO CONSOLI, DANIELE CARILLO, and ANGELO CAMPORESE
Sampler: SOFIA COSTA
System Engineers: ANDREA TESINI and EDOARDO MICHELORI
Wireless Engineers: JONAS NAESBY, GERHARD SPYRA, and KEVIN JUNGK
Viewing Room Engineer: STEPHEN ANDREW CRISP
Project Manager Sound Supplier: GIULIO ROVELLI
Technical Manager Video: HANS CROMHEECKE
Media Server Desk Operator: NIKOLAOS CHARALAMPIDIS
Video Technicians: ENGBERT VAN DER PLOEG, LUÍS DE SOUSA, NICK LINSKENS, WIM VAN DER GRAAFF, and ANTÓNIO MENEZES DA SILVA
LED Technicians: RICARDO PEREIRA, VÍTOR FRANCISCO, FERNANDO SANTOS, LUTUÍMA VEIGA, and TIAGO MADALENO
Supervising Art Director Set: PER ARNE JANSSEN
Art Director Set: GEORG BOERNER
Lift Operator Stage: MATTEO MARASTONI
Senior Project Manager Set Construction: ANA TERESA MOTA
Project Manager Set Construction: JORGE VENÂNCIO, VITOR INÁCIO, RICARDO SILVA, and RODOLFO SIMÕES
Set Construction Crew Chief: NELSON RODRIGUES and JOÃO PACHECO
Set Construction Crew: ANDRÉ LUÍS, GUILHERME PINTO, JOÃO SILVA, RUI SANTOS, ALEXANDRE ARAÚJO, and RICARDO GAGEIRO
Production Manager Set Construction: JOÃO LOPES
Drawing Coordinator Set Construction: BRUNO SILVA
Set Construction Engineer: PEDRO RESENDE
Changer Over Manager: HENRIK ISRAELSSON
Assistant Change Over Manager: CÉSAR MARTINS, NUNO CIBRÃO, and RITA RIBEIRO
Production Head Rigger: JOHANNES SCHAU
Rigging Crew Chief: GERRIT DE BEUZE and STANO KUSIK
Riggers: JAN VAN LIESHOUT, DIRK SOMMERS, FABIO SILVA, SUTHANA KAMERBEEK, FONS VAN EGMOND, ALBERTO, MARTIN RUMLER, MICHEL SAARLOOS, BOET CLOO, ROBER VRBJAR, TOMASZ KADLUBEK, CHIEL VAN DE BOOMEN, ANTUNES MENDES, BEDORF ERIC, CHMELAR PAVEL, LUÍS ALMEIDA, HESEK MILAN, NUNO LOPES, SCHIPPERS HERMAN, SERAFIN STANISLAW, SLOBODA JIRI, STEFAN MATTHIJS VAN BUUREN, JAN BART VAN DER TUUK, and MARCEL VELLEKOOP
Pyro & SFX Design: VITOR MACHADO
Pyro Technicians: DÁRIO LOPES, SERGIO ALMEIDA, NELSON LOPES, BRUNO NUNES, TOMAS CAMPOS, JOÃO LADEIRA, ELISABETE CANHÃO, EMERSON WELLENS, XAVIER KOSOLOSKY, and PAUL PHILIPSEN
Backline Technician: MARIA PORTUGAL DOS SANTOS and NUNO ALEXANDRE MOTA VEIGA
Floor Managers: LUÍS EUSÉBIO, NUNO CARVALHO, PEDRO GONÇALVES, and RUI LISBOA
Broadcast Graphics Project Manager: INÊS RIBEIRO
Broadcast Graphics: CLÁUDIA FAVA, EURICO RANA, GUILHERME ALHO, JOÃO SANTOS, LUIS CERQUEIRA, RICARDO TAVARES, TIAGO BARROS, VASCO GONÇALVES, ÉLVIO FREITAS, and MANUEL GONÇALVES
SNG Operators: BAS GISKES, TOM VAN VLIET, and EVELINE KOERTS
Power: WOUTER HALLAERT, ROB VAN HERK, TOM DELBAERE, TOMMY KERCKAERT, ARNAULT VAECK, JAN DE MEYER, and MARC RENNOCKS
Frequency Manager: ANTÓNIO FERREIRA
Frequency Manager Assistant: JOSÉ SANTOS
Project Manager Intercom & Signal Dist.: BENEDIKT LEISTER
ICT Manager: AXEL EKBLAD
Commentary Control Room Manager: JAKOB THYGESEN
Commentary Control Room Technician: ANDREAS KÜMMERLE, HANS-JÜRGEN DELL, and THOMAS DOMIN
Commentary Support Staff: THOMAS MISKIEWICZ, VALERIA COSTA, JACLYN SPIES, and JORGE SIMÕES DA HORA
Intercom Technician: LARSEN RÖSICKE and NICO HARTMANN
Radio Communication Technician: THOMAS MEYER
Signal Distribution Technician: THIES SCHWICHTENBERG
Intercom and Signal Distribution Assistant: BITTENCOURT LEMOS RAMOS
Main Safety Representative: CARLOS NOGUEIRA
Laser Technicians: SCHWESLY RODRIGUES, MIGUEL DIAS, and LUÍS FERREIRA
Venue Executive Producer: JOÃO SANTOS
Venue Head Rigger: JOAQUIM SILVA