Or, Roundhouse Theatre Grace Toulotte
Or, Roundhouse Theatre

Nominees For The 2018 Helen Hayes Awards

 The nominees for the 2018 Helen Hayes awards were announced February 5. The Helen Hayes Awards recognizes excellence in professional theatre throughout the Washington metropolitan area. The awards recipients will be announced at the Helen Hayes Awards gala on Monday, May 14.

Below is the list of nominees in the design categories. Check out Theatre Washington for the full list of nominees.

Outstanding Lighting Design - Hayes

Colin K. Bills, A Little Night Music, Signature Theatre
Colin K. Bills, Macbeth, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Jason Lyons (Lighting Designer), Zachary G. Borovay (Projection Designer), Jesus Christ Superstar, Signature Theatre
Cory Pattak, In the Heights, Olney Theatre Center & Round House Theatre
Scott Zielinski, Twelfth Night, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design - Helen

Christopher Annas-Lee, Don Juan Tenorio, GALA Hispanic Theatre
Christopher Annas-Lee, In the Heights, GALA Hispanic Theatre
William K. D'Eugenio, Lela & Co, Factory 449
William K. D'Eugenio (Lighting Designer), Patrick W. Lord (Projection Designer), Mnemonic, Theater Alliance
A.J. Guban, The Wild Party, Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Set Design - Hayes

Paige Hathaway (Set Designer), Olivia Sebesky (Projection Designer), Me...Jane: The Dreams & Adventures of Young Jane Goodall, The Kennedy Center
Paige HathawayOr, Round House Theatre
Misha Kachman, HIR, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Milagros Ponce de León, In the Heights, Olney Theatre Center & Round House Theatre
Lee Savage, Twelfth Night, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Set Design - Helen

Tony Cisek, The Wild Party, Constellation Theatre Company
A.J. Guban, The Arabian Nights, Constellation Theatre Company
Elizabeth Jenkins McFadden, In the Heights, GALA Hispanic Theatre
Debra Kim Sivigny, Forgotten Kingdoms, Rorschach Theatre
Debra Kim Sivigny & Patti Kalil, Hello, My Name Is…, The Welders

Outstanding Sound Design - Hayes

Broken Chord, Macbeth, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Palmer Hefferan, Baby Screams Miracle, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Ryan Hickey, A Little Night Music, Signature Theatre
Lindsay Jones, Twelfth Night, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Neil McFadden, Misterman, Solas Nua
Ryan Rumery, The Father, Studio Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design - Helen

Reid May, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, 1st Stage
Kenny Neal (Sound Designer), Todd Robinson (Composer), Junie B. Jones is Not a Crook, Adventure Theatre MTC
Matthew M. Nielson, Mnemonic, Theater Alliance
Matthew M. Nielson, Still Life with Rocket, Theater Alliance
Justin Schmitz, The Wild Party, Constellation Theatre Company
Tom Teasley, The Arabian Nights, Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Costume Design - Hayes

Murell HortonThe School for Lies, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Helen Q. HuangFickle: A Fancy French Farce, Olney Theatre Center
Jennifer MoellerTwelfth Night, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Kendra RaiOr, Round House Theatre
Alejo Vietti, The Pajama Game, Arena Stage          

Outstanding Costume Design - Helen

Robert CroghanIn the Heights, GALA Hispanic Theatre
Kendra RaiThe Adventures of Peter Pan, Synetic Theater
Debra Kim Sivigny,Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, 1st Stage
Erik TeagueThe Wild Party, Constellation Theatre Company
Erik TeagueThe Arabian Nights, Constellation Theatre Company

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish