The 2016 LA STAGE Alliance Ovation Nominees Guards At The Taj, Geffen Playhouse. Photo by Michael Lamont.

The 2016 LA STAGE Alliance Ovation Nominees

This week LA STAGE Alliance announced the nominees for the 27th annual Ovation Awards, which are the only peer-judged theatre awards in Los Angeles. The awards ceremony will be held at the Ahmanson Theatre on Tuesday, January 17. Below are the nominations for the design categories. For the full list of nominees, visit LA STAGE Alliance.

Lighting Design (Intimate Theatre)

Karyn Lawrence for Colony Collapse, The Theatre at Boston Court

Elizabeth Harper, The Golden Dragon, The Theatre at Boston Court

Matthew Denman, Bootycandy, Celebration Theatre

Tim Swiss, Dream Boy, Celebration Theatre

Elizabeth Harper, Ameryka, Critical Mass Performance Group

Matt Richter, Hit The Wall, Los Angeles LGBT Center

Katelan Braymer, The Hairy Ape, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

 

Lighting Design (Large Theatre)

Jared Sayeg, Endgame, Center Theatre Group

Japhy Weideman, Barcelona, Geffen Playhouse

Lap Chi Chu, Guards At The Taj, Geffen Playhouse

Daniel Ionazzi, Outside Mullingar, Geffen Playhouse

Steven Young, American Idiot, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Mike Billings, See Rock City, Rubicon Theatre Company

KC Wilkerson, Wicked Lit 2015, Unbound Productions

 

Scenic Design (Intimate Theatre)

Sara Ryung Clement, Seven Spots On The Sun, The Theatre at Boston Court

Stephen Gifford, Dream Boy, Celebration Theatre

John Iacovelli, Kingdom Of Earth, Dance On Productions in assoc. w/Linda Toliver & Gary Guidinger

John Iacovelli, The Money Fi$h, Cox Productions

Pete Hickok, Rio Hondo, Theatre of NOTE

Michael Navarro, My Mañana Comes, Fountain Theatre

John Vertrees & Erin Walley, Deathtrap, Sierra Madre Playhouse

 

Scenic Design (Large Theatre)

John Iacovelli, Endgame, Center Theatre Group

Mark Wendland, Barcelona, Geffen Playhouse

Derek McLane, Big Sky, Geffen Playhouse

Tom Buderwitz, Guards At The Taj, Geffen Playhouse

Tom Buderwitz, Casa Valentina, Pasadena Playhouse

Mike Billings, See Rock City, Rubicon Theatre Company

Jeff Cowie, The City Of Conversation, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

 

Sound Design (Intimate Theatre)

John Nobori, Colony Collapse, The Theatre at Boston Court

John Nobori, The Golden Dragon, The Theatre at Boston Court

Joseph Calarco, The Sparrow, Coeurage Theatre Company

Randy Tico, Ameryka, Critical Mass Performance Group

Christopher Mascatiello, The Hairy Ape, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

David Marling, Birder, The Road Theatre Company

Matt Richter, A Gulag Mouse, Sacred Fools Theater Company

 

Sound Design (Large Theatre)

Cricket Myers, Endgame, Center Theatre Group

Vincent Olivieri, Barcelona, Geffen Playhouse

Vincent Olivieri, Guards At The Taj, Geffen Playhouse

Philip Allen, Empire, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Cricket Myers, I Only Have Eyes For You, The Al Dubin Musical/Corky Hale

Bruno Louchouarn, Mojada: A Medea In Los Angeles, The Getty Villa & The Theatre @ Boston Court

Drew Dalzell & Noelle Hoffman, Wicked Lit 2015, Unbound Productions

 

Costume Design (Intimate Theatre)

Kerry Hennessy & Lori Meeker, Wood Boy Dog Fish, Bootleg Theater

Allison Dillard, Bootycandy, Celebration Theatre

Michael Mullen, The Boy From Oz, Celebration Theatre

Lena Sands, Ameryka, Critical Mass Performance Group

Halei Parker, The Hairy Ape, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Candice Cain, The Glass Menagerie, Sierra Madre Playhouse

A. Jeffrey Schoenberg, Cloud 9, The Antaeus Company

 

Costume Design (Large Theatre)

Maggie Morgan, Endgame, Center Theatre Group

Ann Closs-Farley, Women Laughing Alone With Salad, Center Theatre Group

Denitsa Bliznakova, Guards At The Taj, Geffen Playhouse

Jessica Ford, These Paper Bullets! A Modish Ripoff Of William Shakespeare’s Much Ado About Nothing, Geffen Playhouse

Kate Bergh, Casa Valentina, Pasadena Playhouse

Christine Cover Ferro, Wicked Lit 2015, Unbound Productions

Vicki Conrad, The Imaginary Invalid, Will Geer’s Theatricum Botanicum

 

Video/Projection Design

Matthew Hill, Man Covets Bird, 24th Street Theatre

Dallas Nicholas, Wood Boy Dog Fish, Bootleg Theater

Stephen Epstein & Ron Wood, Space, Crooked Arrow Productions

Jonathan Infante, American Idiot, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

David Gallo & Brad Peterson, Empire, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Adam Flemming, Wicked Lit 2015, Unbound Productions

Hana Kim, The City Of Conversation, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish