This week LA STAGE Alliance announced the nominees for the 27th annual Ovation Awards, which are the only peer-judged theatre awards in Los Angeles. The awards ceremony will be held at the Ahmanson Theatre on Tuesday, January 17. Below are the nominations for the design categories. For the full list of nominees, visit LA STAGE Alliance.
Lighting Design (Intimate Theatre)
Karyn Lawrence for Colony Collapse, The Theatre at Boston Court
Elizabeth Harper, The Golden Dragon, The Theatre at Boston Court
Matthew Denman, Bootycandy, Celebration Theatre
Tim Swiss, Dream Boy, Celebration Theatre
Elizabeth Harper, Ameryka, Critical Mass Performance Group
Matt Richter, Hit The Wall, Los Angeles LGBT Center
Katelan Braymer, The Hairy Ape, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Lighting Design (Large Theatre)
Jared Sayeg, Endgame, Center Theatre Group
Japhy Weideman, Barcelona, Geffen Playhouse
Lap Chi Chu, Guards At The Taj, Geffen Playhouse
Daniel Ionazzi, Outside Mullingar, Geffen Playhouse
Steven Young, American Idiot, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
Mike Billings, See Rock City, Rubicon Theatre Company
KC Wilkerson, Wicked Lit 2015, Unbound Productions
Scenic Design (Intimate Theatre)
Sara Ryung Clement, Seven Spots On The Sun, The Theatre at Boston Court
Stephen Gifford, Dream Boy, Celebration Theatre
John Iacovelli, Kingdom Of Earth, Dance On Productions in assoc. w/Linda Toliver & Gary Guidinger
John Iacovelli, The Money Fi$h, Cox Productions
Pete Hickok, Rio Hondo, Theatre of NOTE
Michael Navarro, My Mañana Comes, Fountain Theatre
John Vertrees & Erin Walley, Deathtrap, Sierra Madre Playhouse
Scenic Design (Large Theatre)
John Iacovelli, Endgame, Center Theatre Group
Mark Wendland, Barcelona, Geffen Playhouse
Derek McLane, Big Sky, Geffen Playhouse
Tom Buderwitz, Guards At The Taj, Geffen Playhouse
Tom Buderwitz, Casa Valentina, Pasadena Playhouse
Mike Billings, See Rock City, Rubicon Theatre Company
Jeff Cowie, The City Of Conversation, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Sound Design (Intimate Theatre)
John Nobori, Colony Collapse, The Theatre at Boston Court
John Nobori, The Golden Dragon, The Theatre at Boston Court
Joseph Calarco, The Sparrow, Coeurage Theatre Company
Randy Tico, Ameryka, Critical Mass Performance Group
Christopher Mascatiello, The Hairy Ape, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
David Marling, Birder, The Road Theatre Company
Matt Richter, A Gulag Mouse, Sacred Fools Theater Company
Sound Design (Large Theatre)
Cricket Myers, Endgame, Center Theatre Group
Vincent Olivieri, Barcelona, Geffen Playhouse
Vincent Olivieri, Guards At The Taj, Geffen Playhouse
Philip Allen, Empire, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
Cricket Myers, I Only Have Eyes For You, The Al Dubin Musical/Corky Hale
Bruno Louchouarn, Mojada: A Medea In Los Angeles, The Getty Villa & The Theatre @ Boston Court
Drew Dalzell & Noelle Hoffman, Wicked Lit 2015, Unbound Productions
Costume Design (Intimate Theatre)
Kerry Hennessy & Lori Meeker, Wood Boy Dog Fish, Bootleg Theater
Allison Dillard, Bootycandy, Celebration Theatre
Michael Mullen, The Boy From Oz, Celebration Theatre
Lena Sands, Ameryka, Critical Mass Performance Group
Halei Parker, The Hairy Ape, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Candice Cain, The Glass Menagerie, Sierra Madre Playhouse
A. Jeffrey Schoenberg, Cloud 9, The Antaeus Company
Costume Design (Large Theatre)
Maggie Morgan, Endgame, Center Theatre Group
Ann Closs-Farley, Women Laughing Alone With Salad, Center Theatre Group
Denitsa Bliznakova, Guards At The Taj, Geffen Playhouse
Jessica Ford, These Paper Bullets! A Modish Ripoff Of William Shakespeare’s Much Ado About Nothing, Geffen Playhouse
Kate Bergh, Casa Valentina, Pasadena Playhouse
Christine Cover Ferro, Wicked Lit 2015, Unbound Productions
Vicki Conrad, The Imaginary Invalid, Will Geer’s Theatricum Botanicum
Video/Projection Design
Matthew Hill, Man Covets Bird, 24th Street Theatre
Dallas Nicholas, Wood Boy Dog Fish, Bootleg Theater
Stephen Epstein & Ron Wood, Space, Crooked Arrow Productions
Jonathan Infante, American Idiot, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
David Gallo & Brad Peterson, Empire, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
Adam Flemming, Wicked Lit 2015, Unbound Productions
Hana Kim, The City Of Conversation, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts